Pre-1500 Resources: Aztecs

Taube, Karl A.
Aztec and Maya myths.
Austin : University of Texas Press, c1993.
Call number: F 1219.76 .R45 T38

Carrasco, Davíd.
Daily life of the Aztecs : people of the sun and earth.
Westport, CT : Greenwood Press, 1998.
Call number: F 1219.73 .C355

Baldwin, Neil.
Legends of the plumed serpent : biography of a Mexican god.
1st ed. New York : PublicAffairs, c1998.
Call number: F 1219.3 .R38 B36

Coe, Michael D.
Mexico : from the Olmecs to the Aztecs.
5th ed., rev. and expanded. New York : Thames & Hudson, 2002.
Call number: F1219.7 .C63

Conrad, Geoffrey W.
Religion and empire : the dynamics of Aztec and Inca expansionism.
Cambridge, UK ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1984 (2002 printing) Call number: F1219.73 .C66

Schobinger, Juan.
The ancient Americans : a reference guide to the art, culture, and history of pre-Columbian North and South America.
Armonk, N.Y. : Sharpe Reference, c2001.
Call number: E59 .P42 S3613 (2 volumes)

Smith, Michael Ernest.
The Aztecs.
2nd ed. Malden, MA : Blackwell Pub., 2003.
Call number: F1219.73 .S58

Britannica Online
This the online version of the famous Encyclopedia Britannica. The encyclopedia touches on virtually every possible subject. Search results are divided in 4 columns: Encyclopedia Britannica, Britannica Student Encyclopedia, The Web's Best Sites, and Additional Resources.
https://mail.lagcc.cuny.edu/viplogin/default.aspx?redirect=http://search.eb.com/

CUNY+
This is LaGuardia Library's Online Public Access Catalog. It is also used throughout CUNY. CUNY+ contains records mostly for books but also includes records for videocassettes, CDs, DVDs, government documents, journal and magazines titles, and more.
http://libsearch.cuny.edu/F/?func=file&file_name=find-b&local_base=laguardia

EBSCO -- Academic Search Complete
This is a Full-text general information database. Perfect for starting your research when you're not sure where to start. Don't forget to use the word AND to connect your words when searching.
https://mail.lagcc.cuny.edu/viplogin/default.aspx?redirect=http://search.epnet.com/login.asp?profile=ehost&defaultdb=a9h

EBSCO -- History Reference Center (Database)
The History Reference Center is a full-text database access to history reference books and encyclopedias, as well as magazines. Also, includes historical documents, biographies, photos, maps, and videos.
https://mail.lagcc.cuny.edu/viplogin/default.aspx?redirect=http://search.epnet.com/login.asp?profile=ehost&defaultdb=khh