Internet Glossary of Statistical Terms
This site provides definitions of various statistical terms and concepts.
Statistical Assessment Service (STATS)
" STATS - has become a much-valued resource on the use and abuse of science and statistics in the media."
Population Index-Princeton University
The Popluation Index provides "an annotated bibliography of recently published books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics."
Statistical Assessment Service (STATS)
" Since its founding in 1994, the non-profit, non-partisan Statistical Assessment Service - STATS - has become a much-valued resource on the use and abuse of science and statistics in the media."
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
The UNESCO's site is "the primary source for cross-nationally comparable statistics on education, science and technology, culture, and communication for more than 200 countries and territories."
UNICEF'S Statistics & Monitoring Site
The UNICEF site provides " Economic and social statistics on the countries and territories of the world."
United Nations-Population Division
The United Nations-Population Division provides " updated demographic estimates and projections for all countries."
Central Intelligence Agency's (CIA)-World Factbook
" The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities."
World Health Organization's (WHO) Data & Statistics Site
The WHO site provides global health data.
U.S. Department of Commerce-Bureau of Economic Analysis
This site provides data about "U.S. Economic Accounts."
"FedStats, which has been available to the public since 1997, provides access to the full range of official statistical information produced by the Federal Government."
Statistical Abstract of the United States
"The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States."
This site provides a variety of data about New York State.
New York State Profile-United States Census Bureau
This site provides "QuickFacts" about New York State.
NYCdata provides various kinds of data ( e.g., education, business, culture, sports, housing, income, labor, consumer prices) about New York City. NYCdata is " unique website that provides all the information about NYC you need!."
The particular site provides " 1990 Census information about 5 boroughs."
Queens Chamber of Commerce site contains information about Queens.
This site provides information about Brooklyn.
This site provides information about the Bronx.
This site offers information about Manhattan.
Staten Island Chamber of Commerce
This site contains information about Staten Island.