LibGuides: Pre-1500 Resources: Olmecs

Ancient Scripts
Article about the origins of Olmec writing system.
http://www.ancientscripts.com/epiolmec.html

Archaeology -- Olmec People, Olmec Art
An article about archeological excavations (pottery) dealing with the Olmec civilization.
http://www.archaeology.org/online/features/olmec/index.html

History Of The African-Olmecs
This is an article about the African origins of the Olmec. It describes the origins of this civilization and its similarities with African nations (including a religious comparison).
http://www.raceandhistory.com/historicalviews/04022002.htm

Coe, Michael D.
Mexico : from the Olmecs to the Aztecs.
5th ed., rev. and expanded. New York : Thames & Hudson, 2002.
Call number: F1219.7 .C63

Olmec art of ancient Mexico
Washington, D.C. : National Gallery of Art, c1996.
Call number: F1219.8 .O56 O46

Schobinger, Juan.
The ancient Americans : a reference guide to the art, culture, and history of pre-Columbian North and South America.
Armonk, N.Y. : Sharpe Reference, c2001.
Call number: E59 .P42 S3613 (2 volumes)

Miller, Mary Ellen.
The art of Mesoamerica : from Olmec to Aztec.
London : Thames & Hudson, 2001.
Call number: F1219.3 .A7 M55

The Greenwood encyclopedia of daily life : a tour through history from ancient times to the present.
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 2004.
Call number: GT31 .G74

Britannica Online
This the online version of the famous Encyclopedia Britannica. The encyclopedia touches on virtually every possible subject. Search results are divided in 4 columns: Encyclopædia Britannica, Britannica Student Encyclopedia, The Web's Best Sites, and Additional Resources.
https://mail.lagcc.cuny.edu/viplogin/default.aspx?redirect=http://search.eb.com/

CUNY+
This is LaGuardia Library's Online Public Access Catalog. It is also used throughout CUNY. CUNY+ contains records mostly for books but also includes records for videocassettes, CDs, DVDs, government documents, journal and magazines titles, and more.
http://libsearch.cuny.edu/F/?func=file&file_name=find-b&local_base=laguardia

EBSCO -- Academic Search Complete
This is a Full-text general information database. Perfect for starting your research when you're not sure where to start. Don't forget to use the word AND to connect your words when searching.
https://mail.lagcc.cuny.edu/viplogin/default.aspx?redirect=http://search.epnet.com/login.asp?profile=ehost&defaultdb=a9h

EBSCO -- History Reference Center (Database)
The History Reference Center is a full-text database access to history reference books and encyclopedias, as well as magazines. Also, includes historical documents, biographies, photos, maps, and videos.
https://mail.lagcc.cuny.edu/viplogin/default.aspx?redirect=http://search.epnet.com/login.asp?profile=ehost&defaultdb=khh