LibGuides: Art History Research Guide: Images and Videos

Image Collections for Teaching and Research

Leslie Jones, Dachshund drinking from water glass, 1937, Boston Public Library

Artstor (subscription database)
A digital library of over two million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.

Art and Architecture in Video (subscription database)
Streaming videos on art and architecture topics.

Art Project - Google Cultural Institute
Images from nearly 800 museums and cultural organizations

The Arts in Kanopy Streaming Video (subscription database)
Diverse and impressive selection of documentaries, feature films, and experimental works.

Artsy
Free website with over 350,000 images from galleries, museum collections, foundation, artist estates, art fairs, and auctions.

Digital Public Library of America
With over 13 million images, DPLA brings together the riches of America’s libraries, archives, and museums, and makes them freely available to the world.

Metropolitan Museum of Art, Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History
The Met's comprehensive art history timeline

Underground & Independent Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels, vols. 1 & 2 (subscription database)
Primary source database focused on adult comic and graphic novels.

Wikimedia Commons
A database of 31,706,972 freely usable media files to which anyone can contribute.

Library of Congress Prints and Photographs
Over 15 millioin photographs, historical prints, posters, cartoons, documentary drawings, fine prints, and architectural and engineering designs.

Image Gallery

Tipu's Tiger

Online Image Collections

Metropolitan Museum of Art Encyclopedic museum, hundreds of thousands of images online	Studio Museum Harlem museum showcasing contemporary African American artists	Brooklyn Museum Art from all periods, particularly strong Egyptian collection
Museum of Modern Art Definitive modern art museum, large online collection	New-York Historical Society Art and cultural heritage spanning centuries of New York history	Brooklyn Historical Society Photographs and artifacts from the borough's history
Whitney Museum Modern and contemporary art	El Museo del Barrio Art of Latin America	Guggenheim Museum Modern and contemporary art in Frank Lloyd Wright's iconic building
Museum of the City of New York Massive collection of art, photographs, and objects from the city's history	Tenement Museum Dedicated to documenting life of the poor on the Lower East Side	New Museum Contemporary art exhibitions, digital art projects available online
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum Design history, thousands of images online	American Museum of Natural History Photos, videos, objects, and specimens for studying the natural world	Staten Island Museum Art, natural science, and archives
Frick Collection Western painting, sculpture, and decorative arts	Neue Galerie Modern Austrian and German art	Museum of the Moving Image The history of cinema
Morgan Library and Museum Drawings, prints, rare books, and manuscripts throughout history	Museum of Arts and Design Museum dedicated to design and craft history	Rubin Museum of Art Art from Asia, particularly the Himalayan region
Asia Society Art and cultural heritage from across Asia	New York Botanical Garden Explore plant science and conservation	Noguchi Museum Art and artifacts from Isamu Noguchi's career
Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art Exhibits and preserves LGBTQ art and queer culture

Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) Tens of thousands of images from California's largest museum	Art Institute of Chicago Covers all periods and all cultures	Cleveland Museum of Art Wonderful collection, especially Chinese art
Walters Art Museum (Baltimore) Fantastic collection of ancient art through the 19th century	Yale Digital Collections Images from the Yale Art Gallery, Yale Center for British Art, and other excellent Yale collections	SFMOMA Modern and contemporary art in San Francisco
Detroit Institute of Arts Encyclopedic collections, check out images of Diego Rivera's murals of Detroit industry	National Gallery of Art Ancient to contemporary art	Getty Museum Part of the massive Getty complex in Los Angeles
Museum of Fine Arts Houston Strong collection with a dedicated center for Latin American art	Menil Collection Modern and contemporary art, African art, Oceania, Russian icons, etc. Incredible museum!	Indianapolis Museum of Art Modern art, African art, gardens, and architecture.
Smithsonian Institute Millions of images from SI's art, science, and culture collections	Dallas Museum of Art Over 23,000 objects spanning 5,000 years	Museum of Fine Arts Boston Ancient Egypt to conteporary art, one of the largest collections in the U.S.

Rijksmuseum Dutch national collection: Rembrandt, Vermeer, Hals, and other Northern European Masters	British Museum The spoils of Empire in one museum	Berlin State Museums 15 museums covering all periods, styles, and cultures
Victoria & Albert Museum Premier museum for design and decorative arts	Louvre French museum, think Mona Lisa	Tate London museums dedicated to British art and international contemporary art
Statens Museum for Kunst National Gallery of Denmark: many images available online without any restrictions	Qatar Digital Library Modern life and culture in the Persian Gulf region	Netherlands Institute for Art History Major European research center for art history

Art History Research Guide: Images and Videos

Image Collections for Teaching and Research

Image Gallery

Tipu's Tiger

Fragment of a Queen's Face

George Stubbs, Water Spaniel, 1769

Headdress Ornament

Online Image Collections

Hanging, ca. 1800, Morocco, Metropolitan Museum of Art