Japanese American Internment: Articles

• Hayasaki, Erika. "Daughters of the Bomb: A Story of Hiroshima, Racism and Human Rights." Narratively. 05 August 2020. https://narratively.com/daughters-of-the-bomb-a-story-of-hiroshima-racism-and-human-rights/  -- "On the 75th anniversary of the A-bomb, a Japanese-American writer speaks to one of the last living survivors—and traces connections from Malcolm X to the fight to end nuclear war."
• Martin Luther King Jr. Nobel Lecture. "The Quest for Peace and Justice." 11 December 1964. NobelPrize.org.  <https://www.nobelprize.org/prizes/peace/1964/king/lecture/> [Dr. King speaks about the importance of ending the use of nuclear weapons."]

Articles can be anything from scholarly articles published in academic journals to articles published in a magazine or newspaper. A database like ProQuest will carry all back issues and articles from a newspaper like the New York Times. This content is usually not available on the open web and is licensed for use via subscription to a database.

Recommended Databases

Academic Search Complete - A very large, multi-disciplinary database, which includes scholarly journals as well as newspapers and popular magazines. Indexes over 8,000 journal titles, including more than 4,600 full-text journals.

American History in Video - A collection of video available online for the study of American history. It contains commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. A video guide can be found here. Instructions on sending links to mobile devices are here.

History Reference Center - Full-text access to history reference books and encyclopedias, as well as magazines and journals. Also, includes historical documents, biographies, photos, maps, and videos.

JSTOR - This interdisciplinary archive includes access to over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. The archive is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references. 

New York Times, 1851-2009 (ProQuest Historical) - Two-minute video guide here. Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. (100% Full Text)

Play around with different combinations of words and phrases to see what kind of results you get. Here are some examples to get you started:

Japanese Americans

Japanese Americans AND internment

internment AND World War II

World War II OR World War 2 OR WWII OR WW2

Possible Keywords/Terms:

(not exhaustive):

Your search terms can address specific:

Geographic Areas/Locations 

    (e.g. California, Manzanar, etc.)

Individuals

    (e.g. Franklin D. Roosevelt, James Hirabayashi, etc.)

Populations

    (e.g. women, family, immigrants, Asians, etc.)